The American Bald Eagle is the U.S. national bird. American Bald Eagles are the sole eagles that live exclusively in North America. The American Bald Eagle Latin name means halo, eagle, and white. It is classified as a sea eagle. Bald used to refer to white, not devoid of hair. American Bald Eagles have proliferated over Canada, the United States, and into the Northern parts of Mexico too. There are just 70,000 of them, and the majority dwell in U.S.'s northernmost state, Alaska. American Bald Eagles also live in British Columbia to a great extent. The rivers are dense and saturated with Salmon, and the American Bald Eagles love that kind of food. They eat fish that are on the verge of death or are recently deceased.
Hawks, Kites, and even Vultures comprise the family that eagles are a part of. The American Bald Eagle is a fish eagle and a sea eagle. It's classified by its setting, environment, physical characteristics, and Salmon-rich diet. There is also a sub-species called the Southern Bald Eagle that exists in great density in Texas, California, and all the way to the east coast of South Carolina.
The American Bald Eagle has a distinctive look that's hard to miss. Even people on boating expeditions, river-rafting trips, and hikers will spot the shiny white head from the water. Oftentimes, American Bald Eagles swoop down and land on crags or rocky cliff precipices. They're a popular sight in and around Canada, especially on popular lakes and rivers. American Bald Eagles are very prevalent and ubiquitous on lakes and rivers because that's where all the fish are. Travelers might want to take their cameras along for some friendly photography if they're going to be boating down the rivers and streams of the North. The American Bald Eagle has a white head, neck, and tail feathers too. Its body is brown to black. Its feet are a bright yellow. This three-part color combination makes American Bald Eagles one of the most popular and memorable animals for young people.
American Bald Eagles are also pictured on our U.S. coins. American Bald Eagles are depicted with arrows and an olive branch in their claws. Benjamin Franklin wanted the U.S. bird to be a turkey, but he was voted down. Interestingly, their head doesn't turn white for 5 years after birth. American Bald Eagles turn white when they're sexually prime and ready for mating. Females are 35 to 37 inches with a maximum wingspan of about 90 inches. Males are smaller with just 30 to 34 inches and a wingspan of 70 to 85 inches. Their weight is between ten and fifteen pounds. The Northern species is much larger than the Southern species of American Bald Eagle.
The American Bald Eagle can live between fifteen and thirty years. Once, an Eagle taken captive lived nearly fifty years. Their body temperatures are 102 degrees. Humans, by contrast, are just 98.6 degrees. Because American Bald Eagles are at the tip top of the food chain, they're given to serious environmental threats vis-a-vis toxic chemicals in the foods they eat. Each food chain link takes in chemicals from the lower link, and the Eagle absorbs it all. American Bald Eagles are not nocturnal creatures. They're diurnal, or daylight, creatures.
The American Bald Eagle will select a mate and mate with it until death. If one mate dies, it will search for a new mate. This is akin to human behavior. The American Bald Eagle has a noticeable sound that's loud, repetitive, and somewhat sharp. American Bald Eagles use their noises to make stronger bonds between themselves, especially the couples.